Map

Cardinal Title

S. Marco

Also known as: St. Mark (English), S. Marci (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Angelo De Donatis (68)Cardinal Angelo De Donatis (68)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco
Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of Saint John Lateran
Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University

Nihil caritate dulcius

Born:1954.01.04 (Casarano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.09
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Titular Bishop of Mottola (2015.09.14 – 2017.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2015.09.14 – 2017.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Mottola (2017.05.26 – 2018.06.28)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2017.05.26 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of Saint John Lateran (2017.05.26 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (2017.05.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (2017.10.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (2018.06.28 [2018.10.07] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Italy of the Ukrainians (Italy) (2019.07.11 – 2020.10.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2022.09.04

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up