GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Marcello

Also known as: St. Marcellus (English), S. Marcelli (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyTwitter FeedCardinal Giuseppe Betori (70)Cardinal Giuseppe Betori (70)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy)

Deo et verbo gratiæ

Born:1947.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Titular Bishop of Falerone (2001.04.05 – 2008.09.08)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2001.04.05 – 2008.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2008.09.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (2012.02.18 [2012.06.09] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up