GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Marcellino e Pietro

Also known as: Sts. Marcellinus and Peter (English), Ss. Marcellini et Petri (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

CzechiaTwitter FeedCardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (74)Cardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (74)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia)
President of Czech Bishops’ Conference

In spiritu veritatis

Born:1943.04.26 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.26
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1998.06.06 – 2010.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2004.11.06 – 2008.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Litoměřice (Czechia) (2008.01.26 – 2008.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (2010.02.13 – ...)

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (2010.04.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (2012.02.18 [2012.11.25] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up