GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Luigi dei Francesi

Also known as: St. Louis of the French (English), S. Ludovici Francorum de Urbe (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

FranceTwitter FeedCardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (76)Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (76)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paris (France)
Ordinary emeritus of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Sic enim Deus dilexit mundum

Born:1942.11.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.14
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1999.04.21 – 2005.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2005.02.11 – 2017.12.07)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2005.03.14 – 2017.12.07)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.27] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up