GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi

Also known as: St. Lucy at Piazza d’Armi (English), S. Luciæ ad locum vulgo «Piazza d’Armi» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SenegalCardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (81)Cardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (81)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dakar (Senegal)
President emeritus of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa

Ad quem ibimus

Born:1936.11.28 (Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.24
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal) (1974.07.01 – 2000.06.02)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (1987 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal) (2000.06.02 – 2014.12.22)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (2003 – 2009.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.06] – ...)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (2009.09.01 – 2016.02)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up