GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Luca a Via Prenestina

Also known as: St. Luke on Via Prenestina (English), S. Lucæ ad viam Prænetinam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilCardinal José Freire Falcão (93)Cardinal José Freire Falcão (93)Permalink
(1988.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Servir em humildade

Born:1925.10.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.17
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.04.24 – 1967.08.19)

Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil) (1967.08.19 – 1971.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1971.11.25 – 1984.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1984.02.15 – 2004.01.28)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina (1988.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up