GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Lorenzo in Lucina

Also known as: St. Lawrence in Lucina (English), S. Laurentii in Lucina (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Sri LankaCardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (67)Cardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (67)
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1947.11.15 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.31
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1991.06.17 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop of Ratnapura (Sri Lanka) (1995.11.02 – 2001.10.01)

Archbishop ad personam (2001.10.01 – 2004.04.29)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.10.01 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Indonesia (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Timor-Leste (2004.04.29 – 2005.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Umbriatico (2004.04.29 – 2009.06.16)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2005.12.10 – 2009.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2009.06.16 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (2010.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (2010.11.20 [2011.02.13] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.12.22

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up