GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Lorenzo in Damaso

Also known as: St. Lawrence in Damaso (English), S. Laurentii in Damaso (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Antonio María Rouco Varela (81)Cardinal Antonio María Rouco Varela (81)Permalink
(1998.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madrid (Spain)

In ecclesiæ communione

Born:1936.08.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.31
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1976.09.17 – 1984.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1976.09.17 – 1984.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1983.06.11 – 1984.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1984.05.09 – 1994.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1994.07.28 – 2014.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1998.02.21 [1998.10.11] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1999.03.02 – 2005.03.08)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2004.12.16 – 2014.02.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up