GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Leone I

Also known as: St. Leo I (English), S. Leonis I Papæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoCardinal Sergio Obeso Rivera (86)Cardinal Sergio Obeso Rivera (86)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jalapa (Mexico)

Fuerza ante la debilidad

Born:1931.10.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.21
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1971.04.30 – 1974.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Uppenna (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1979.03.12 – 2007.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1982 – 1988)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1994 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2018.06.28 [2018.07.01] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.10.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up