GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio

Also known as: St. Ignatius of Loyola at Campo Marzio (English), S. Ignatii de Loyola in Campo Martio (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74)Cardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (74)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio
Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President of International Theological Commission

Born:1944.04.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.26
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Secretary General of International Theological Commission (2004.03.08 – 2009.04.22)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2008.07.09 – 2017.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Thibica (2008.07.09 – 2018.06.28)

Member of Commission for the Study of the Reform of the Matrimonial Processes in Canon Law (2014.08.27 – 2015)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2017.07.01 – ...)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2017.07.01 – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2017.07.01 – ...)

President of International Theological Commission (2017.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (2018.06.28 [2018.09.30] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.15

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up