GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Gregorio VII

Also known as: St. Gregory VII (English), S. Gregorii VII (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

IndiaCardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (59)Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal) (59) (Syro-Malankar Rite)Permalink
(2012.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII
Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India)
President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church

To unite in love

Born:1959.06.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.15
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Apostolic Visitator in North America of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Bishop of Tiruvalla of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2003.09.11 – 2006.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tiruvalla of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2006.05.15 – 2007.02.10)

Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) ([2007.02.08] 2007.02.10 – ...)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church (2007.02.10 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2010.03.01 – 2014.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII (2012.11.24 [2013.05.19] – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2014.02.12 – 2018.02.09)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up