GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova

Also known as: St. Gregory the Great at Magliana Nuova (English), S. Gregorii Magni in Magliana Nova (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilCardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (85)Cardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (85)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Caritas cum fide

Born:1933.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1982.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1982.10.04 – 1999.01.13)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1991.09.16 – 1999.01.13)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1999.01.13 – 2011.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003.05 – 2007.05)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up