GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane

Also known as: St. Gregory Barbarigo at Tre Fontane (English), S. Gregorii Barbadici ad Aquas Salvias (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MadagascarCardinal Désiré Tsarahazana (64)Cardinal Désiré Tsarahazana (64)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane
Metropolitan Archbishop of Toamasina (Madagascar)
President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar

Born:1954.06.13 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.18
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Bishop of Fenoarivo Atsinanana (Madagascar) (2000.10.30 – 2008.11.24)

Bishop of Toamasina (Madagascar) (2008.11.24 – 2010.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Fenoarivo Atsinanana (Madagascar) (2008.12 – 2009.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toamasina (Madagascar) (2010.02.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (2012.11 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (2018.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.07.17

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up