GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Gran Madre di Dio

Also known as: Great Mother of God (English), Præcelsæ Dei Matris (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyTwitter FeedCardinal Angelo Bagnasco (75)Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (75)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy)
President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Christus spes mea

Born:1943.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1998.01.03 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy) (2000.03.11 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2003.06.20 – 2006.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2006.08.29 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.03.07 – 2017.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (2007.11.24 [2007.11.26] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.02 – 2016.10.08)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2016.10.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up