GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale

Also known as: St. Joseph on Via Trionfale (English), S. Ioseph ad viam Triumphalem (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Severino Poletto (84)Cardinal Severino Poletto (84)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Torino (Italy)

In sequela Christi

Born:1933.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.04.03 – 1980.10.29)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1980.10.29 – 1989.03.16)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1989.03.16 – 1999.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1999.06.19 – 2010.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe in Via Trionfale pro hac vice Title (2001.02.21 [2001.03.19] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up