GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Girolamo dei Croati

Also known as: St. Jerome of the Croatians (English), S. Hieronymi Croatarum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

CroatiaCardinal Josip Bozanić (68)Cardinal Josip Bozanić (68)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati
Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Vice-President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

Da život imaju

Born:1949.03.20 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.25
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.05.10 – 1989.11.14)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.11.14 – 1997.07.05)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2007.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1997.07.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2011.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (2003.10.21 [2005.02.27] – ...)

Vice-President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (2013.10.16 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.07.09 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up