GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio

Also known as: Sts. John the Evangelist and Petronius (English), Ss. Ioannis Evangelistæ et Petronii (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

VenezuelaCardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (74)Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (74)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela)
Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela)

In nomine tuo

Born:1944.10.10 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.17
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1991.10.30 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1998.03.02 – 1999.04.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1999 – 2006)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (2018.07.09 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up