GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Giovanni e Paolo

Also known as: Sts. John and Paul (English), Ss. Ioannis et Pauli (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BelgiumCardinal Jozef De Kesel (70)Cardinal Jozef De Kesel (70)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium)
President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Vobiscum Christianus

Born:1947.06.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.26
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Bulna (2002.03.20 – 2010.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2002.03.20 – 2010.06.25)

Bishop of Brugge (Belgium) (2010.06.25 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2015.11.06 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (2015.11.06 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (2016.01.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (2016.11.19 [2017.03.25] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up