GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Giovanni della Pigna

Also known as: St. John of the Pinecone (English), S. Ioannis a Pinea (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Raffaele Farina, S.D.B. (85)Cardinal Raffaele Farina, S.D.B. (85)Permalink
(2018.05.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni della Pigna pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Reference on the Institute for Works of Religion

Dominus spes nostra

Born:1933.09.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.16
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1977 – 1983)

Secretary of Pontifical Committee of Historical Sciences (1981 – 1989)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (1986 – 1991)

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1991 – 1997)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1997.05.25 – 2007.06.25)

Titular Bishop of Oderzo (2006.11.15 – 2007.06.25)

Titular Archbishop of Oderzo (2007.06.25 – 2007.11.24)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (2007.06.25 – 2012.06.09)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (2007.06.25 – 2012.06.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni della Pigna (2007.11.24 [2008.04.05] – 2018.05.19)

President of Pontifical Commission for Reference on the Institute for Works of Religion (2013.06.24 – 2014.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni della Pigna pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up