GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto

Also known as: St. John Chrysostom in Monte Sacro Alto (English), S. Ioannis Chrysostomi in regione vulgo «Monte Sacro Alto» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ColombiaCardinal José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (99)Cardinal José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (99)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manizales (Colombia)

Vivere Christus est

Born:1919.02.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Apollonis (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1959.12.30 – 1964.02.29)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1964.02.29 – 1975.05.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1972 – 1978)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1975.05.22 – 1996.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015.02.14 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up