GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi

Also known as: St. John the Baptist of Rossi (English), S. Ioannis Baptistæ de Rossi ad viam Latinam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Papua New GuineaCardinal John Ribat, M.S.C. (61)Cardinal John Ribat, M.S.C. (61)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi
Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea)

Peace through Jesus heart

Born:1957.02.09 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (2000.10.30 – 2002.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2000.10.30 – 2002.02.12)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2002.02.12 – 2007.04.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (2007.04.16 – 2008.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (2008.03.26 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2011.05 – 2014.05)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2014.05 – 2018.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (2016.11.19 [2017.02.05] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up