GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini

Also known as: St. John the Baptist of the Florentines (English), S. Ioannis Baptistæ Florentinorum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (69)Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (69)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini
Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy)

Ante omnia caritas

Born:1948.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.20
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Bishop of Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (Italy) (1998.06.27 – 2013.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (2013.06.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (2018.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up