GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Giovanni a Porta Latina

Also known as: St. John at the Latin Gate (English), S. Ioannis ante Portam Latinam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Renato Corti (81)Cardinal Renato Corti (81)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
Bishop emeritus of Novara (Italy)

Cor ad cor loquitur

Born:1936.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.06
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Zallata (1981.04.30 – 1990.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1981.04.30 – 1990.12.19)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1990.12.19 – 2011.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (2016.11.19 [2017.05.14] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up