GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti

Also known as: Jesus the Divine Teacher a Pineta Sacchetti (English), Iesu Divini Magistri in regione vulgo Pineta Sacchetti (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

New ZealandCardinal Thomas Stafford Williams (88)Cardinal Thomas Stafford Williams (88)Permalink
(1983.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti
Military Ordinary emeritus of New Zealand (New Zealand)

Unity is Christ

Born:1930.03.20 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.20
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1979.10.30 – 2005.03.21)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1980 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983.02.02 – ...)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (1992 – 1999)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1995.06.01 – 2005.04.01)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.12.31

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up