GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Gesù Divin Lavoratore

Also known as: Jesus the Divine Worker (English), Iesu Divini Opificis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

AustriaTwitter FeedCardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (73)Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (73)Permalink
(1998.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore
Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria)
Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria)
President of Episcopal Conference of Austria
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Vos autem dixi amicos

Born:1945.01.22 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.29
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Sutri (1991.07.11 – 1995.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1991.07.11 – 1995.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1995.04.13 – 1995.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1995.09.14 – ...)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1995.11.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore (1998.02.21 [1998.11.22] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1998.06.30 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up