GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Gerardo Maiella

Also known as: St. Gerald Majella (English), S. Gerardi Maiella (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ColombiaTwitter FeedCardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (74)Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (74)Permalink
(2012.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Tunc dixi ecce venio

Born:1942.09.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1992.02.11 – 1999.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1999.03.18 – 2010.07.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2008.07.03 – 2014.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2010.07.08 – ...)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella (2012.11.24 [2013.04.28] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2015.05.13 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.06.29

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up