GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa

Also known as: St. Gabriel Archangel all’Acque Traversa (English), S. Gabrielis Archangeli ad Aquam Transversam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Congo-KinshasaCardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (59)Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (59)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa
Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)
Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Les grâces du Seigneur sont avec nous

Born:1960.01.24 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.06
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Bishop of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.11.22 – 2016.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Kole (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.10.30 – 2015.05.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.03.05 – 2016.11.12)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2016.06.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – 2018.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – 2018.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2018.02.06 – 2018.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2018.11.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2019.10.05 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.11.09

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up