GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti

Also known as: St. Francis of Paola ai Monti (English), S. Francisci a Paula ad Montes (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (85)Cardinal Renato Raffaele Martino (85)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti
Protodeacon of College of Cardinals

Virtus ex alto

Born:1932.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.14
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Thailand (1980.09.14 – 1986.12.03)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos (1980.09.14 – 1986.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Segermes (1980.09.14 – 2003.10.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Singapore (1981 – 1986.12.03)

Apostolic Delegate to Malaysia and Brunei (1983 – 1986.12.03)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office (UN) (1986.12.03 – 2002.10.01)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (2002.10.01 – 2009.10.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti (2003.10.21 [2004.01.25] – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (2006.03.11 – 2009.02.28)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2014.06.12 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up