GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella

Also known as: St. Francis Xavier at Garbatella (English), S. Francisci Xavier in Garbatella (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SloveniaCardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (84)Cardinal Franc Rode, C.M. (84)Permalink
(2016.06.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Stati inu obstati

Born:1934.09.23 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.06
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1982 – 1987)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Dialogue with Non-Believers (1987 – 1993)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (1993 – 1997.03.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (1997 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1997.03.05 – 2004.02.11)

Prefect of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2004.02.11 – 2011.01.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella (2006.03.24 [2006.05.13] – 2016.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella pro hac vice Title (2016.06.20 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up