GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia

Also known as: St. Francis of Assisi in Acilia (English), S. Francisci Assisiensis in Acilia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

South AfricaTwitter FeedCardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73)Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (73)
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa)
Member of Council for the Economy

Pax et bonum

Born:1941.03.08 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.28
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Administrator of Kokstad (South Africa) (1978 – 1980.11.29)

Bishop of Kokstad (South Africa) (1980.11.29 – 1992.05.29)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1987 – 1993)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1988 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durban (South Africa) (1992.05.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Umzimkulu (South Africa) (1994.08.01 – 2008.12.31)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2008.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi ad Acilia (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2003 – 2006)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)


as of 2014.10.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up