GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande

Also known as: St. Francis of Assisi at Ripa Grande (English), S. Francisci Assisiensis ad Ripam Maiorem (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoTwitter FeedCardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (76)Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (76)Permalink
(1998.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande
Member of Council for the Economy
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Lumen Gentium

Born:1942.06.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.21
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (1985.11.05 – 1995.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1995.06.13 – 2017.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande (1998.02.21 [1998.10.18] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2010.10.23 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up