GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli

Also known as: Sts. Fabian and Venantius at Villa Fiorelli (English), Ss. Fabiani et Venantii ad locum vulgo «Villa Fiorelli» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoTwitter FeedCardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (68)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (68)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli
Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1950.01.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1997.05.28 – 2009.02.05)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2000 – 2003)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2006 – 2012.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2009.02.05 – 2017.12.07)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (2017.12.07 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.22

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up