GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Eustachio

Also known as: St. Eustache (English), S. Eustachii (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Sergio Sebastiani (86)Cardinal Sergio Sebastiani (86)Permalink
(2011.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eustachio pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See

Born:1931.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.30
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Madagascar (1976.09.27 – 1985.01.08)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mauritius (1976.09.27 – 1985.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (1976.09.27 – 2001.02.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Turkey (1985.01.08 – 1994.11.16)

Secretary General of Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 (1994.11.16 – 1997.11.03)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (1996 – 1997.11.03)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1997.11.03 – 2008.04.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (2001.02.21 [2001.04.29] – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eustachio pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up