GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Eusebio

Also known as: St. Eusebius (English), S. Eusebii (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (68)Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (68)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA)
President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Member of Council for the Economy

Ave crux spes unica

Born:1949.05.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Sioux City (USA) (1997.08.19 – 1998.11.28)

Bishop of Sioux City (USA) (1998.11.28 – 2004.01.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.01.16 – 2004.12.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2006.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2006.02.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (2007.11.24 [2008.02.20] – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.11.14 – 2016.11.15)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2016.11.15 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up