GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Eugenio

Also known as: St. Eugenius (English), S. Eugenii Papæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Julián Herranz Casado (87)Cardinal Julián Herranz Casado (87)Permalink
(2014.06.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eugenio pro hac vice Title
Supplementary Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Domine ut videam

Born:1930.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1955.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts (1983.01.25 – 1994.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Vertara (1990.12.15 – 1994.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Vertara (1994.12.19 – 2003.10.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (1994.12.19 – 2007.02.15)

President of Disciplinary Commission of the Roman Curia (1999.12.03 – 2010.05.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – 2014.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eugenio pro hac vice Title (2014.06.12 – ...)

Supplementary Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up