GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Dio Padre misericordioso

Also known as: Merciful God the Father (English), Dei Patris misericordis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Crescenzio Sepe (75)Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (75)Permalink
(2006.05.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

In nomine Domini

Born:1943.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Vice-President of Vatican Television Centre (1984 – 1989)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1987.10.10 – 1992.04.02)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1992 – 1996)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (1992.04.02 – 1997.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Grado (1992.04.02 – 2001.02.21)

Secretary General of Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 (1997.11.03 – 2001)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (1997.11.08 – 2001.07.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of Dio Padre misericordioso (2001.02.21 [2003.11.16] – 2006.05.20)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.04.09 – 2006.05.20)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (2001.04.09 – 2006.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (2006.05.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso pro hac vice Title (2006.05.20 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up