GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Cuore di Maria

Also known as: Sacred Heart of Mary (English), Sacri Cordis Bætæ Mariæ Virginis ad Forum Euclidis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

IndonesiaCardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (82)Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (82)Permalink
(1994.11.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jakarta (Indonesia)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1934.12.20 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1983.02.19 – 1996.01.11)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1984.04.28 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1986.07.21 – 2006.01.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1988 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1994.11.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (1996.01.11 – 2010.06.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2000 – 2006)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up