GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia

Also known as: Sacred Heart of Jesus in Agony in Vitinia (English), Sacratissimi Cordis Iesu in agoniam facti (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

IndiaCardinal Telesphore Placidus Toppo (75)Cardinal Telesphore Placidus Toppo (75)
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India)

Parare viam Domini

Born:1939.10.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.10.07
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Dumka (India) (1978.06.08 – 1984.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1984.11.08 – 1985.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1985.08.07 – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2002 – 2005)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia (2003.10.21 [2004.05.23] – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2004.01.12 – 2008.02.19)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – 2014.01.15)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2011.01.12 – 2013.02)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.10.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up