GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Cuore di Cristo Re

Also known as: Sacred Heart of Christ the King (English), S. Cordis Christi Regis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PolandCardinal Stanisław Ryłko (72)Cardinal Stanisław Ryłko (72)Permalink
(2018.05.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Cristo Re pro hac vice Title
Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

Lux mea Christus

Born:1945.07.04 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1969.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Novica (1995.12.20 – 2003.10.04)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1995.12.20 – 2003.10.04)

Titular Archbishop of Novica (2003.10.04 – 2007.11.24)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (2003.10.04 – 2016.09.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Cristo Re (2007.11.24 [2008.05.30] – 2018.05.19)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (2016.12.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Cristo Re pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.05.19

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up