GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Croce in Gerusalemme

Also known as: Holy Cross in Jerusalem (English), S. Crucis in Hierusalem (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Juan José Omella Omella (71)Cardinal Juan José Omella Omella (71)Permalink
(2017.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Por la entrañable misericordia de nuestro Dios

Born:1946.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.22
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Sasabe (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain) (1999.10.29 – 2004.04.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (2001.08.24 – 2003.10.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain) (2001.10.19 – 2003.10.23)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2004.04.08 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2015.11.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (2017.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up