GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Clemente

Also known as: St. Clement (English), S. Clementis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

NetherlandsCardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (85)Cardinal Adrianus Johannes Simonis (85)Permalink
(1985.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Utrecht (Netherlands)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1931.11.26 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.20
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1970.12.29 – 1983.06.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1983 – 2008.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.06.27 – 1983.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1983.12.03 – 2007.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1985.05.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Utrecht (Netherlands) (2007.04.14 – 2007.12.11)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up