GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Cesareo in Palatio

Also known as: St. Cesario in Palatio (English), S. Cæsarei in Palatio (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Antonio Maria Vegliò (79)Cardinal Antonio Maria Vegliò (79)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People

Adjuva me Domine

Born:1938.02.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1985.10.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Solomon Islands (1985.07.27 – 1989.10.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1985.07.27 – 1989.10.21)

Titular Archbishop of Eclano (1985.07.27 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cape Verde (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Guinea-Bissau (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mali (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Senegal (1989.10.21 – 1994.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Mauritania (1989.10.21 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cape Verde (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guinea-Bissau (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mali (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Senegal (1994.12 – 1997.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kuwait (1997.10.02 – 1999.12.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Arabic Peninsula (1997.10.02 – 1999.12.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1997.10.02 – 2001.04.11)

Secretary of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (2001.04.11 – 2009.02.28)

President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (2009.02.28 – 2017.01.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (2012.02.18 [2012.06.10] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up