GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Camillo de Lellis

Also known as: St. Camillus de Lellis (English), S. Camilli de Lellis ad Hortos Sallustianos (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PeruCardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (73)Cardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (73)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis
Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru)
Member of Council for the Economy

Consummati in unum

Born:1943.12.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1988.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1988.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Ayacucho (Peru) (1991.05.23 – 1995.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1995.05.13 – 1999.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1999.01.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis (2001.02.21 [2001.02.24] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up