GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Callisto

Also known as: St. Callistus (English), S. Calixti (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

NetherlandsTwitter FeedCardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (61)Cardinal Willem Jacobus Eijk (61)
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto
Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands)
President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands

Noli recusare laborem

Born:1953.06.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1999.11.06
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Groningen (Netherlands) (1999.07.17 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop of Groningen–Leeuwarden (Netherlands) (2005.11.26 – 2007.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (2007.12.11 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (2011.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (2012.02.18 [2012.05.17] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.12.10

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up