GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari

Also known as: Sts. Blaise and Charles in Catinari (English), Ss. Blasii et Caroli ad Catinarios (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ArgentinaTwitter FeedCardinal Leonardo Sandri (74)Cardinal Leonardo Sandri (74)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari
Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute

Ille fidelis

Born:1943.11.18 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.11
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Regent of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1991.08.22 – 1992.04.02)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1992.04.02 – 1997.07.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1997.07.22 – 2000.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Novigrad (1997.07.22 – 2007.11.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (2000.03.01 – 2000.09.16)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (2000.09.16 – 2007.06.09)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (2007.06.09 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute (2007.06.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (2007.11.24 [2007.12.02] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – 2018.06.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (2018.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up