GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Bernardo alle Terme

Also known as: St. Bernard at the Baths (English), S. Bernardi ad Thermas (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

IndiaCardinal George Alencherry (72)Cardinal George Alencherry (72) (Syro-Malabar Rite)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church

Service in dialogue of truth and love

Born:1945.04.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.02
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Thuckalay of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1996.11.11 – 2011.05.24)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) ([2011.05.24] 2011.05.25 – ...)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (2011.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (2012.02.18 [2012.10.14] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up