GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo

Also known as: St. Benedict outside St. Paul’s Gate (English), S. Benedicti extra Portam S. Pauli (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Achille Silvestrini (95)Cardinal Achille Silvestrini (95)Permalink
(1999.01.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo pro hac vice Title
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Crux fidelis arbor una nobilis

Born:1923.10.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Undersecretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1973.07.28 – 1979.05.04)

Titular Archbishop of Novaliciana (1979.05.04 – 1988.06.28)

Secretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1979.05.04 – 1988.06.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo (1988.06.28 – 1999.01.09)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1988.07.01 – 1991.05.24)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1991.05.24 – 2000.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo pro hac vice Title (1999.01.09 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up