GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Balbina

Also known as: St. Balbina (English), S. Balbinæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

HungaryCardinal Péter Erdő (65)Cardinal Péter Erdő (65)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)

Initio non erat nisi gratia

Born:1952.06.25 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Puppi (1999.11.05 – 2002.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1999.11.05 – 2002.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (2002.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (2003.10.21 [2004.03.09] – ...)

President of Hungarian Episcopal Conference (2005.09 – 2015.09.02)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2006.10.08 – 2016.10.08)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up