GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina

Also known as: St. Athanasius on Via Tiburtina (English), S. Athanasii ad viam Tiburtinam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SudanCardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (77)Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (77)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Khartoum (Sudan)

The truth will set you free

Born:1941.02.27 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1974 – 1976)

Bishop of Wau (South Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1979.10.30)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1978 – 1989)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1979.10.30 – 1981.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1981.10.10 – 2016.12.10)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 1999)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (2012.01.01 – 2016.10)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up