GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Atanasio

Also known as: St. Athanasius (English), S. Athanasii (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

RomaniaCardinal Lucian Mureşan (85)Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (85) (Romanian Rite)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio
Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania)
President of Episcopal Conference of Romania
President of Synod of the Romanian Church

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1931.05.23 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

President of Synod of the Romanian Church (1994 – ...)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1994.07.04 – 2005.12.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1998 – 2001)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2004.06 – 2007.05)

Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (2005.12.16 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2010.06 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2016.05.11 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2016.08.20

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up